Only students enrolled in local Armenian universities will be sponsored by Hovnanian Foundation.
All interested parties matching the criteria listed  below are eligible to apply for a Hovnanian scholarship
– Have Armenian origin (could be Armenian or other country citizens)
–  Students pursuing Bachelor’s or Master’s degree at any local state universities, including American University of Armenia and French University
• Students with the field of studies in Agriculture, Hospitality, Mining, IT, Nursing/Medicine, Languages/Foreign Languages, Teaching, Business/Management, Law, Journalism, Physics/Science and Arts will be given priority
– Showed high academic performance in high school (as well as university if already matriculated)
– Hovnanian Foundation covers UP TO 50% from the tuition, so the applicant must have other sources of funding and show proof for the coverage of the remaining amount
Along with a completed application form the applicant must submit the following documents (no need for English translation):
– Passport copy
– Sealed letter from the university verifying your enrollment for a particular program with the indication of yearly tuition
– Acceptance letter from university (if not yet matriculated)
– Official transcript of grades ( from high school / university)
– For employed students – a letter from the employer indicating monthly net salary; for unemployed students – letter from parents’ employers indicating monthly net salaries, or letter about parents’ unemployment whenever applicable